VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Emabssy of India in Berlin, Germany

indian-embassy-in-berlin
indian embassy in berlin

Address :
Embassy of India,
Tiergartenstr.17
10785 Berlin

Working hours: 9.00 hrs to 17.30 hrs (Monday to Friday)

General Contact Numbers :
During Office Hours: 9.00 hrs to 17.30 hrs (Monday to Friday) 0049-30-257950
Outside office hours: 0049-30-25795101/0049-30-25795103/0049-30-25795104

Consular Wing
Tel: +49 (30) 25795611
Fax: +49 (30) 25795620

E-mail: consular@indianembassy.de

Mr. A.Murugan (attache) – Tel 030 25795820
Mr. Raghuraman (attache) – Tel 030 25795831

Indian Community Affairs : +49 (30) 25795-211
E-mail: infowing@indianembassy.de

Economics & Commercial Wing
Tel: +49 (30) 25795505
Fax: +49 (30) 25795520
E-mail: commercial@indianembassy.de

Press and Information :
+49 (30) 25795-311(information)
Fax: +49 (30) 26557000
E-mail: infowing@indianembassy.de

Education and Culture
Tel: +49 (30) 25795-402/405
Fax: +49 (30) 25795410
E-mail: culture@indianembassy.de

Administrative wing
Tel: +49 (30) 25795710
Fax: +49 (30) 26557000
E-mail: chancery@indianembassy.de

Science & Technology Wing
Tel: +49 (30) 25795720/22
Fax: +49 (30) 25795730
E-mail: science@indianembassy.de

Railway Wing
Tel: +49 (30) 25795805
Fax: +49 (30) 25795809
E-mail: railway@indianembassy.de

List of Holidays

Holiday list

S.No. Gazetted Holiday Date Day
  2014
1 Christmas Day December 25 Thursday
  2015
2 New Year’s Day January 01 Thursday
3 Milad-Un-Nabi or Id-E-Milad
(Birthday of Prophet Mohammad)
January 04 Sunday
4 Republic Day January 26 Monday
5 Holi March 06 Friday
6 Ram Navami March 28 Saturday
7 Good Friday April 03 Friday
8 Labour Day May 01 Friday
9 Buddha Purnima May 04 Monday
10 Whit Monday May 25 Monday
11 Idu’l Fitr July  18 Saturday
12 Independence Day August 15 Saturday
13 Janmashtmi September 05 Saturday
14 Id-ul-Zuha (Bakrid) September 25 Friday
15 Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday October 02 Friday
16 Muharram October 24 Saturday
17 Diwali (Deepavali) November 11 Wednesday
18 Christmas Day December 25 Friday

Visa Types

Tourist Visa

Persons wishing to visit India as tourists, or for meeting friends and relatives, will be given six months tourist visas. Tourist visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
There shall be a gap of at least two months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa on re-entry of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

Business Visa

Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
An original signed letter from the company in Germany explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.
A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.

Visa for air crew members

Air crew members operating non scheduled flights to India shall be granted visa only after clearance from competent authorities. Processing time takes longer and the applicant are advised to apply for visa well in advance of the planned journey.

Journalist Visa (J-Visa)

Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for up to three months’ single entry. Journalists, editors/writers/crew of television networks and radio stations travelling to India on work or vacation are required to apply for visas along with a copy of their Media Accreditation Card and/or a document from their organization describing clearly the nature of their work and whether they are travelling on work. If Journalists are going as a tourist, they will be granted as “J” tourism Visa. Visa is granted for a period up to three months. For longer-term visas, please apply in advance with full justification.

Those going on assignments need to fill up online application for J-visa and fix up appointment with the Press Officer writing to infowing[at]indianembassy[dot]de.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5 cm x 5 cm – size photographs
Filled online application form.
Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel.
Those interested in making documentaries in India, may contact Indian Embassy Berlin or respective Consulates as per jurisdiction. For Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia, please fix appointment writing to info[at]indianembassy[dot]de. Please fill up the application and furnish details as mentioned therein along with undertaking. An approval for documentary filming could take anywhere between 3 working days to 8 weeks from the date of submission of application complete in all respects.

Student Visa

Student visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India and to persons going for studying Yoga, Vedic Culture, Indian systems of dance/music etc. The visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational/recognized institutions in India or to a maximum period of five years. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India, if period of stay is more than 180 days.

Students sponsored by AIESEC for project based work in companies/industries are eligible for business visa and those going for community/social services are granted entry visa.

Documents required:

Valid Passport to cover duration of course with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs
Filled online application form.
Letter of admission from a recognised Indian educational institution with duration of the course including for courses like yoga, Vedic culture, Indian dance & Music
Document showing financial support for the tuition fee and stay in India.
No objection letter from Parents to study abroad for applicants below 18 years

Conference visa (C)

Foreign nationals are granted conference visas on production of an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a ministry or department of the Government of India; public sector undertaking; central educational institution; public funded universities; organizations owned and controlled by the Government of India/State Government/Union Territory/United Nations or its specialized agencies.

Conference/seminar/workshop sponsored by an NGO in India needs clearance/approval of nodal/line ministry concerned of the Central/state governments etc.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs
Filled online application form.
A copy of the signed Letter of Invitation for the Conference from organizers in India.
A copy of the letter from the Institution represented in Germany.

Medical visa (M)

A Medical visa is given for a medical treatment. The visa is granted up to one year with triple entries and registration is required within 14 days of arrival.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Relevant letters signed and stamped from the hospital concerned in India.

Medical escort visa (MX)

A Medical Escort visa is given to those who are accompanying a patient. Maximum of two escorts are permitted with a patient. Visa is granted up to one year with triple entries. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
Filled online application form.

Research visa ( R)

Research Visas are granted for Research work for a maximum of three years or for the duration of the research project, whichever is earlier.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Submission of subject of research along with the application
Original admission letter of recognized university. (emails or photocopies of admission letters will not be accepted)
Evidence of financial resources.
Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority.

Transfer of long-term visa

For transferring a long term visa from an old passport to a new passport, applicants are required to submit the old passport which holds the valid Indian Visa and the current valid passport.

Filled online application form.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Existing Indian visa should be valid for more than 30 days on the day you apply for Transfer of visa.

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is given for a specific purposes as decided by the mission. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India if the stay is more than 180 days.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
For Mountaineering clearance from competent authorities in India.
Invitation letter from the organization/agency based in India and a letter from the concerned institute in Germany for persons going for voluntary work. For students letter from their institutions and letter of financial guarantee either from parents or Bank.

Employment Visa

Employment visa is granted to a foreigner who wants to take up an employment in India. Visa is granted for the duration of the employment or to a maximum period of two years whichever is less, by the Embassy of India Berlin or respective Consulates. Annual salary should be more than USD 25000 per year. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival if employment visa is for more than 180 days.

Foreign nationals who wish to come to India for honorary work (without salary) with NGOs registered in India are granted employment visa for a one year duration. However foreign national can draw a monthly remuneration not exceeding Rs. 10000/- for honorary work. Further extension is done by the state governments/Union Territories/Foreigners Regional Registration Office, and Foreigner’s registration Office.

Employment visa will not be extended by the Embassy or the Consulates in Germany. Extension of Employment visa needs to be done in India by the FRROs/MHA.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Proof of employment or contract or engagement by the company/organization etc. in India
Letter issued by the company in Germany. Details of the assignment, terms and conditions, contract signed with Indian companies etc.
Documentary proof of educational qualifications or professional expertise.
( Please see Frequently asked questions on Employment visa)

Project Visa (P-visa)

Project visa is granted to foreign nationals going to India for execution of projects in the power and steel sectors.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).
( Please see the application form for necessary documents required)- Application form

Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted to travel through India to reach ultimate destination. The visa will be valid for entry within 15 days of date of issue for a maximum stay of 3 days. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained.

Documents required:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Evidence of onward travel outside India – confirmed air ticket for onward journey.
Visa for Pakistani passport holders

Five sets of filled online application form.
Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
There is an additional referral fee of Euro 27 per application.

Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority.

Visa for German/Foreign passport holders of Pakistani origin

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Relevant documents as per visa category.
There is an additional referral fee of Euro 27 per application.

Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority.

Visas for Afghanistan passport holders

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Relevant documents as per visa category.
There is an additional referral fee of Euro 27 per application.

Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority.

Visa for Chinese passport holders

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Additional information form.
Relevant document as indicated under visa categories.

Visa for Stateless passport holders

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
Two recent identical 5×5 cm-size photographs.
Filled online application form.
Additional information form.
Relevant document as indicated under visa categories.
It is advised that applicants, apply for visa well in advance as the processing takes longer than usual.

This page was viewed 104 times.

Emabssy of India in Berlin, Germany

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *