VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Embassy of India in ACCRA, Ghana

inidan-embassy-ghana
inidan embassy ghana

Address: High Commission of India, No. 9 Ridge Road, Roman Ridge,
PO Box CT-5708, Cantonments, ACCRA (GHANA).

Working Hours :
Chancery:
Monday – Friday: 8:30 am – 5:00 pm
All the Embassy Wings are closed on Saturdays andSundays

Consular Section:
Submission of Documents: 0900-1200 Hrs.
Collection of Documents: 1600-1700 Hrs.
Tel: +233-307020910

Commercial Wing: 0830-1700 Hrs.
Tel: +233-307020908

Information & Culture Wing: 0830-1700 Hrs.
Tel: +233-307020906

Telephone Numbers: +233-307020903 / 307020904 / 307020905

Fax Number: +233-302772176

Email: hoc.accra@mea.gov.in

List of Holidays

S.No.

Holiday

Date

Day

New Year Day January 1 Wednesday
Republic Day January 26 Sunday
Independence Day of Ghana March 6 Thursday
Holi March 17 Monday
Mahavir Jayanti April 13 Sunday
Good Friday April 18 Friday
Buddha Purnima May 14 Wednesday
Ghana Republic Day July 1 Tuesday
Idu’l Fitr July 29 Tuesday
Independence Day August 15 Friday
Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday October 2 Thursday
Dussehra October 3 Friday
Diwali (Deepavali) October 23 Thursday
Muharram November 4 Tuesday
Guru Nanak’s Birthday November 6 Thursday
National Farmers’ Day (Ghana) December 5 Friday
Christmas December 25 Thursday

Types of Visas

1. Type Eligibility Validity (Maximum up to) Documents Required
  Tourist (T)
  • Foreigners visiting India for the sole purpose of tourism, casual visit to meet friends or relatives in India; and
  • who does not have a residence or occupation in India

 

  • 6 months (Mandatory gap of two months between each visit)
  • Tourist visas is non-extendable and non-convertible

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket Booking
  • Proof of finance (bank statement, etc) US$ 100 p/day for stay in India
  • Invitation/ sponsor letter – for visiting friends
2. Medical Visa (MED)
  • Foreigners visiting India for the sole purpose of seeking medical treatment in hospitals / treatment centres in India

 

For the period of treatment or up to 1 year, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Confirmation from hospital / treatment centre in India
  • Reference from local doctor / hospital
  • Proof of finance
3. Medical Attendant
(MED X)
  • Persons  accompanying foreigners visiting India for seeking medical treatment (Ref. above)
For the period of treatment or up to 1 year, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of finance
4. Employment (E)
  • Foreigners going to India for Employment
  • Minimum salary of US$ 25,000 per annum (salary to be mentioned in the employment contract)
For the duration of the employment or for a period of five years, whichever is less, as per employment contract
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Employment contract
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company
  • Proof of educational qualification and professional exerptise
5. Project (P)
  • Foreign nationals going to India for execution of projects in the power and steel sectors
Duration of the project / contract
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Project contract
  • Letter of introduction from parent company
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company
6. Business (B)
  • Foreigners visiting India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities for business venture in India
  • Foreigners visiting India to purchase/sell industrial, consumer or commercial products
  • Foreigners visiting India for technical meetings, board meetings of the company held in India
  • Foreigners who are partners in the business with Indian companies
  • Foreigners visiting India to attend trade fairs/exhibitions, etc.
  • As per requirement
  • Business Visa is non-convertible and non-extendable beyond 5 years from date of issue.
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Letter of introduction from parent company
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company
  • Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business.
  •  Document / papers reg. registration of the company.
7. Student (S)
  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of pursuing regular and full time academic studies.
Duration of the study or maximum 5 years, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of admission in recognised educational institution in India
  • Proof of finance (letter of support from the parent / guardian accompanied by a bank guarantee)
8. Research (R)
  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of pursuing research studies in India
Duration of the study or maximum 5 years, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of admission in recognised educational institution in India
  • Proof of finance (letter of support from the parent / guardian accompanied by a bank guarantee)
  • Synopsis of research study
9. Missionary (M)
  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of missionary work not involving proselytization
  • Who is not visiting India to work in border or tribal areas or restricted / protected areas.
  • Visa will not be grated to preachers and evangelists visiting India on propaganda campaigns.
As per requirement
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Sponsorship letter from the foreign missionary society concerned in India
10. Journalists (J)
  • Foreign professional journalists assigned for work in India.
  • Journalists going to India for tourism, meeting relatives, etc. are also granted ‘J’ visa
3 months
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Sponsorship letter from the media agency in India
  • Introduction letter from the media agency for which working
  • Employment contract in case of going to India to be stationed in India as correspondent of foreign media based in India
11. Conference (C)
  • Foreigners visiting India to attend conference/seminar or workshop
As per requirement
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Invitation from organizers of the  conference / workshop / seminar
  • Introduction letter from the parent organization of the applicant
  • In certain cases, permission of Government of India to organize conference, etc. with foreign participation will also be required.
12. Sports
(Entry-X)
  • Foreign teams / sports persons to participate in sports events / competitions in India
  • Members of foreign sports bodies for attending meetings in India
As per requirement
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Approval of Government of India for the event held in India
  • Letter from the sponsoring organization

 

13 Diplomatic (D)
  • Holders of Diplomatic Passports going to India for official purposes
3 months or as per requirement, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Invitation letter
  • Introduction letter from parent organization
14. Official (O)
  • Holders of Official Passports going to India for official purposes
3 months or as per requirement, whichever is less
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Invitation letter
  • Introduction letter from parent organization

This page was viewed 61 times.

Embassy of India in ACCRA, Ghana

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *