VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

EMBASSY OF INDIA IN CAIRO, EGYPT

Embassy-of-India-Egypt-logo
Embassy of India Egypt logo

Address:
EMBASSY OF INDIA
CAIRO
5, Aziz Abaza Street, Zamalek, Cairo

Working Hours: 0900 – 1730 hrs. (Sunday – Thursday, except closed Holidays)

Tel. No. (+202) 2736-0052 / 2735-6053 / 2736-3051

Fax No. (+202) 2736-4038

Website: www.indembcairo.com

Email: embassy@indembcairo.com, hoc.cairo@mea.gov.in

a)For queries related to Indian visas please contact:
Email: consulate@indembcairo.com,
Telephone: 02 2737-1992, 02 2737-1993

b)For queries related to Passport & Consular issues please contact:
Email: consulate@indembcairo.com,
Telephone: 02 2737-1992, 02 2737-1993

c)For queries related to Commercial information, please contact:
Email: com.cairo@mea.gov.in
Telephone: 02 2736-1014

d)For queries related to Press & Information, please contact:
Email: info.cairo@mea.gov.in
Telephone: 02 2737-1994, 02 2737-1993

e)For queries related to Cultural events & MACIC, please contact:
Email: macic@indembcairo.com
Telephone: 02 2737-1995, 02 2737-1993

f)For Administration / Protocol / Complaint / Suggestions, please contact:
Email: hoc.cairo@mea.gov.in, dcm.cairo@mea.gov.in
Telephone: 02 2735-5794, 02 2736-4941

List of Holidays

No.

Holiday

Date

Day

1

Milad El Nabi (Prophet’s Birthday)

03.01

Saturday

2

Republic Day

26.01

Monday

3

Ram Navami

28.3

Saturday

4

Mahavir Jayanti

02.4

Thursday

5

Coptic Easter

12.4

Sunday

6

Sham El Nassim

13.4

Monday

7

Buddha Purnima

04.5

Monday

8

Id-ul-Fitr

18.7

Saturday

9

National Day of Egypt

23.7

Thursday

10

Independence Day

15.8

Saturday

11

Janmashtami

05.9

Saturday

12

Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday

02.10

Friday

13

Armed Forces’ Day

06.10

Thursday

14

Dussehra

22.10

Thursday

15

Muharram

24.10

Saturday

16

Diwali (Deepavali)

11.11

Wednesday

17

Guru Nanak’s Birthday

25.11

Wednesday

*

Milad El Nabi (Prophet’s Birthday)

24.12

Thursday

Types of Visas

Tourist visa

– Tourist visa is issued to applicants traveling to India for tourism. Applicant needs to submit two colored photos, copy of air ticket/reservation and copy of bank statement or a letter from the place of work, along with application. Tourist visa cannot be extended in India.
Tourist Visa is valid for 6 (six) months with single entry.

Transit Visa

– It is valid for direct transit through India for other countries only. Proof of confirmed reservations for onward journey from India should be submitted along with the visa application and two colour photographs.

Business Visa

– Issued to those traveling to India for business purpose. The requirements are:
(a) Visa application form
(b) Two Colour photographs
(c) Invitation letter from the Indian company / agent
(d) A letter from the company in Egypt
(e) Copy of the Commercial Registration paper of the Egyptian company and its English translation.

Student Visa

– Is issued for the duration of the course for those who obtain admission in regular academic courses in India. The students should submit proof of admission from an educational institution recognized by the Government of India and proof of financial guarantee for meeting the expenses in India.

Research Visa

‐Given to a Research Professor or Scholar keen to conduct research work in India. The application must be supported by the original letter of admission from the institute concerned in India. E‐mail or photocopy of admission letter will not be accepted.
‐ A foreign national can apply for this visa giving details of:
(a) Subject of research project
(b) Places to be visited in India including previous visits, if any
(c) Sponsorship from an organization
(d) Documentary evidence in support of financial capacity of the applicant.
‐Validity of a Research Visa is three years or the duration of the research project, whichever is less.

Journalist Visa

-Journalists and media personnel traveling to India for work‐related purposes need special clearance.
The requirements are:
a) Visa application
b) 2 colour photographs
c) Letter from the news agency
(d) ticket

Conference Visa

-Issued for attending conferences/seminar/meetings in India. A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application.
Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conference.

Medical Visa

-Issued to a foreigner seeking medical treatment in India in established or recognised or specialized hospitals. The visa can be single or multiple entries.
-Validity of medical visa is for up to one year or duration of the treatment, whichever is less. It can further be extended up to one year on recommendation from an established / recognized hospital.
-An applicant who wishes to visit India on Medical Visa can take up to two persons as attendants who would be granted Medical Attendant Visa.

Documents required for Medical Visa:
(i) A letter from Egyptian hospital/ Doctor recommending treatment in India giving details of treatment
(ii) An invitation letter from the hospital in India where applicant wishes to avail the treatment and
(iii) A copy of latest bank statement as proof of applicant’s financial capacity to incur expenditure for treatment.

Employment Visa

-Employment Visa is granted to foreigners desiring to come to India for purpose of employment, subject to following conditions:‐
(i) The applicant is a skilled and qualified professional or person who is being engaged or appointed by a company, organization, industry, or undertaking, etc. in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level, skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position, etc..
(ii) Employment Visa is not granted for jobs for which large numbers of qualified Indians are available.
(iii) Employment Visa is not granted for routine, ordinary or secretarial/clerical jobs.
(iv) The Employment Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.
(v) The Indian company/organization engaging foreign nationals for executing projects/contracts would be responsible for the conduct of the foreign national during their stay in India and also for the departure of such foreign national upon expiry of Visa.
(vi) A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities, etc. Eligibility for Employment Visa. Subject to the above conditions, the following will be eligible for Employment Visa.

This page was viewed 66 times.

EMBASSY OF INDIA IN CAIRO, EGYPT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *