Embassy of India in Kathmandu, Nepal

Embassy of India kathmandu

Address :
Embassy of India
P.O. Box. 292
336, Kapurdhara Marg, Lainchaur
Kathmandu, Nepal

Working hours : Monday – Friday – 9.00 – 17.30

General Telephone: 977-1-4410900 / 4414990 / 4411699

Fax No: 977-1-4428279, 977-1-4423702 (24×7, Emergency Contact Number)

Mob. no. 9851107021 (24×7)

List of holidays

SI. No. Holiday Date Day
1. Republic Day January 26 Monday
2. Maha Shivaratri February 17 Tuesday
3. Holi March 06 Friday
4. Ram Navami March 28 Saturday
5. Good Friday April 03 Fnday
6. Budhha Purnima May 04 Monday
7. Idu’l Fitr July 18 Saturday
8. Independence Day August 15 Saturday
9. Janmashtami September 05 Saturday
10. Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday October 02 Friday
11. Dussehra October 22 Thursday
12. Muharram October 24 Saturday
13. Diwali November 11 Wednesday
11. Bhai Duj November 13 Friday
15. Guru Nanak’s Birthday November 25 Wednesday
16. Milad-Un-Nabi or Id-E-Milad December 24 Thursday
17. Christmas Day December 25 Friday

Brief information and requirements on various categories of visa:

Documents required for all type of Visa:
Copy of Passport
Copy of Nepalese visa
Copy of previous Indian visa

Tourist Visa (TV):

As per the extant instructions of the Government of India, a Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc.
No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.
It is non-extendable and non-convertible to other types of visas and its misuse would entail deportation by Indian authorities. It may also entail denial of visa by the Mission.
Tourist visa, maximum period of 6 months validity, will be granted to the foreigners.
Repeated applications for Tourist visa will not be entertained.

Tourist Visa on Arrival – enabled by ETA
Government of India has launched the TVOA-ETA (Tourist Visa on Arrival enabled with Electronic Travel Authorization) scheme to facilitate foreign travelers visiting India. The citizen of 43 countries can apply online (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html) for tourist visas( twice a year, each visit not exceeding 30 days, visa duration non-extendable except in the event of medical emergencies) which shall be granted within 72 hours through email. The applicant is expected to take a print of the email and can travel to India through 9 designated international airports (Bangalore, Chennai, Kochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Thiruvananthapuram). The list of countries whose nationals are eligible for the above facility is as under:

1. Australia
2. Brazil
3. Cambodia
4. Cooks Islands
5. Djibouti
6. Fiji
7. Finland
8. Germany
9. Indonesia
10. Israel
11. Japan
12. Jordan
13. Kenya
14. Kiribati
15. Laos PDR
16. Luxembourg
17. Marshall Islands
18. Mauritius
19. Mexico
20. Micronesia
21. Myanmar
22. Nauru
23. New Zealand
24. Niue
25. Norway
26. Oman
27. Palau
28. Palestine
29. Papua New Guinea
30. Philippines
31. Republic of Korea
32. Russia
33. Samoa
34. Singapore
35. Solomon Island
36. Thailand
37. Tonga
38. Tuvalu
39. UAE
40. Ukraine
41. United States of America
42. Vanuatu
43. Vietnam

Purpose And Validity Of Tvoa Enabled By ETA

Foreigners whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, short duration medical treatment, casual business visit, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc. not valid for any other purpose/activities.
Entry into India within 30 days from the date of approval of ETA.
Valid for 30 days stay in India from the date of arrival in India
Allowed to enter and depart from any of the 9 Airports,viz Bengaluru, Chennai, Kochi, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, kolkata, Mumbai & Thiruvananthapuram.
Cannot be availed more than twice in a calendar year.


Foreigners of above countries who hold an ordinary passport with minimum six months validity.
Foreigners traveling on passport other than ordinary passport such as Diplomatic, Official, Special and Service passports are not eligible for TVoA service.
Should not have a residence and occupation in India
Travelers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket with sufficient money to spend during his /her stay.
International travelers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular visa at Indian Mission.

Information / Instructions For Tourist Visa On Arrival(Enabled By ETA):

Applicants may apply online at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html
TVoA links may also be found in website of Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs & the Bureau of Immigration. The online application should be submitted minimum 4 days in advance and maximum 30 days of proposed date of travel.
Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport to be uploaded while applying.
A fee of US $ 60/-(+ bank transaction charges) per passenger to be paid online for the grant of ETA for Tourist Visa-on- Arrival.
Fee once paid is not refundable under any circumstances
Decision on TVoA Application will be conveyed by e-mail. Therefore applicants are advised to ensure that correct e-mail address is provided.
Applicant can also track the status of their application online on the TVoA website by selecting the link “VISA STATUS”, and entering their Application ID Number and Passport Number.
Applicant should carry a copy of ETA along with him/her at the time of travel.
Tourist Visa on Arrival once issued is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.
Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at the TVoA counter at the Airport on arrival in India
This facility is in addition to the existing Visa Services.

Documents Required To Be Submitted Online Along With Application

Scanned page of Passport containing photo and personal details.
The digital photograph to be uploaded
Photo should present full face, front view on white background.
No shadows on the face or on the background.

Verification By Airlines While Issuing Boarding Pass To ETA Holder

Traveler holding ETA arrives at Airline Counter.
Carrier/Airline checks the genuineness/ validityof ETA in the TVoA website
Once ETA is verified, the Carrier/Airline will issue Boarding Pass to the ETA holder.

Business Visa (BV):

It is mandatory for an Business Visa applicant to be a resident in Nepal for at least 2 years
Business Visa- Business Visa needs to be obtained from Indian Mission of the country of origin of the applicant or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than two years.
Business visa will be granted to a foreign businessman who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture.
Business visa will also be granted to a person who intends to visit India for purchase and sale of industrial products.
It is generally granted for short visits to India for engaging in business or attending business meeting/negotiations.
Undertaking employment with BVis illegal.
This visa is to be used for short visits and not for continuous stay in India for engaging in business.
Business visa will not be granted to foreign nationals coming for executing projects/contracts in India.
A foreign national coming for executing projects/contracts will not be granted Business Visa. They may apply for grant of Employment Visa in Indian Mission in country of origin of the applicant.
In respect of family members of a foreign national who is granted Business Visa may apply for grant of an ‘X’ visa (i.e. Dependent Visa). The validity of ‘X’ Visa could be co-terminus with the validity of the principal Visa holder.
Appropriate document endorsing business involved in is necessary which include the following:
Company Registration Certificate
Position held by the applicant in the company
Invitation letters from company in India or a letter from applicant’s company sponsoring the business visit to India indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, places and companies in India to be visited, are to be enclosed.
Copy of Business Registration Certification issued by the Nepal authorities should be enclosed along with application.

Student Visa (SV):

Granted for study only in Government of India recognized educational institutions/Colleges for foreigners to pursue a recognized course.
Before seeking admission, Students are advised to confirm production of documents relating to recognitions of the institute/college for study by foreigners and recognition of the course. .
Student visa is granted only for full term of the course.
Certificate issued by the educational authorities in India, should indicate the full term of the course as well as the relevant year in which the applicant would be pursing the course.
Submission of proof of Academic records in respect of education completed will be necessary. Evidence of admission to the Institute/Course from recognized University / Board (Indicate name of Institution/address/Tel & Fax no. & e-mail/website address)
Certificate as a student if already pursuing studies in India
Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained and satisfactory evidence of financial support – bank guarantee / letter of support from parent / guardian
Student should also produce evidence of transfer of funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India
Tourist Visa is not convertible to Student Visa. Seeking admission /studying in India under Tourist visa is illegal
A provisional student visa for 3 months will be issued on the basis of provisional admission certificate/letter of offer issued by the university/recognized college or educational institution in India. If the admission is not given/ confirmed within the stipulated period, the student will have to leave India

Employment Visa (EV) :

It is mandatory for an Employment Visa applicant to be a resident in Nepal for at least 2 years
Copy of the Contract/Agreement of Employment with the Indian employer in Senior Managerial/Executive positions or jobs needing very special skills, will be necessary.
Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules,
A letter from the employer indicating nature of the job, salary structure and duration of hire
Justification letter from the employer for proposing to hire a foreigner should be submitted. Proof of qualifications and work experience of the applicant also need to be enclosed.
The spouse and children accompanying the applicant would be issued the visa only after the applicant obtains employment visa. The copy of the applicant‘s employment visa should be attached with the spouse/children application along with a copy of marriage/birth certificate/s.
Employment visa is extendable in India by Immigration Department. Registration is mandatory.

Transit Visa (TRV):

It is granted for the sole purpose of enabling a foreigner to travel through India to reach his ultimate destination.
Validity of Transit Visa is 15 days and stay should not exceed 03 days
For stay in India beyond 03 days, appropriate visa must be obtained.
Applicant must submit detailed travel plans along with his/her form and produce confirmed tickets.

Research Visa (RV):

The foreigner who desires to undertake research in India should apply to the concerned Indian Mission with the subject of research projects, details of places to be visited, previous visits, whether the scholar has secured admission into recognized or reputed institutions and evidence of financial resources.

Conference Visa (CV):

Following Documents are required to be attached along with the application for a Conference Visa:
Invitation letter from the organizer.
Security clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.
Administrative approval of the nodal Ministry.
Political clearance from the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India.
Clearance from the State Government/UT concerned.

Journalist Visa (JV):

Applicants representing recognized print/electronic media and visiting India on professional work must apply well in advance.
Interview is mandatory for Journalists while applying for visa including for Tourist Visa.

Entry Visa (XV):

Granted to spouse of Indian nationals, particularly those who want to live in India with their Indian wife/husband. Permanent place of residence of the Indian national in India is necessary.
Spouse of the Indian national must enclose along with the application form, a copy of the Indian passport of his/her spouse with the applicant’s name duly endorsed in the Indian passport, along with a copy of the marriage certificate. Original registered marriage certificate should be produced at the time of visa application.
XV is also issued to spouse and children of foreign nationals who have been issued with Business/Employment Visa
XV is extendable in India.

Medical Visa (Mv) & Medical Attendant Visa (MXV) :

Applicants going to India for medical treatment need to submit the following:
Original medical papers indicating appointment and requirement for treatment in India
Medical papers showing current medical treatment in Nepal with details
Details of hospital/clinic where the applicant intends to seek treatment or has been referred to by doctors in Nepal

Registration Of Foreigners In India

It is necessary when a foreigner intends to stay in India continuously for a period beyond 180 days. It is mandatory in respect of foreigners visiting India on Student/Employment/Research/Entry/Medical/Medical Attendant Visas.
The registration has to be done within 14 days of his/her first arrival with the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India.
Registration is not endorsed on passport and acceptance of disembarkation card on arrival by Immigration officials does not amount to registration. A separate Certificate of Registration / Residential Permit (RP) is issued by Immigration officials in India on fulfillment of certain conditions.
The registration document is required to be shown to the Immigration officials at the port of departure, every time, while departing India. It is required to be surrendered to the immigration officials at the port of departure at the time of last departure, when another immediate visit on the same visa is not anticipated

Embassy of India in Kathmandu, Nepal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *