VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Embassy of India in Nairobi, Kenya

Address :
Jeevan Bharati Building,
Harambee Avenue, P.O. Box 30074,
G.P.O., Nairobi

Working Hours : Monday to Friday 0815-1645 hrs
Consular Timings : Receipt of Applications : 0930-1130 hrs
Delivery of visas/passports : 1500-1600 hrs
Tel :  General Enquiries  +254(0)20-2222566/7, 2225104
 Passport/OCI/PIO Enquiries  +254(0)538009784  (1200-1300 hrs; 1400-1500 hrs)
 Visa Enquiries  +254(0)20-2224500  (1200-1300 hrs; 1400-1500 hrs)
Fax :  + 254(0)20-316 242, 2248320, 2211164
Email :     Visa Enquiries  passportvisa@hcinairobi.co.ke
 Passport/OCI/PIO Enquiries  cons.nairobi@mea.gov.in
 Commercial enquiries  comhcinbo@kenyaweb.com
 Deputy High Commissioner  dhc.nairobi@mea.gov.in
 Head of Chancery  hoc.nairobi@mea.gov.in
 ASSISTANT HIGH COMMISSION OF INDIA MOMBASA
 Tel :  +254(0)41-2224433, 2311051
 Fax :  +254(0)41-2316740
 Email :  cimsa@swiftmombasa.com

List of Holidays

Sl.No.

Holiday

Date

Day of Week

1

Republic Day January 26 Monday

2

Holi March 06 Friday

3

Ram Navami March 28 Saturday

4

Good Friday April 03 Friday

5

Buddha Purnima May 04 Monday

6

Madaraka Day June 01 Monday

7

Idu’lFitr July 18 Saturday

8

Independence Day August 15 Saturday

9

Janamashtami September 05 Saturday

10

Gandhi Jayanti October 02 Friday

11.

Mashujaa Day October 20 Tuesday

12.

Dussehra October 22 Thursday

13.

Muharram October 24 Saturday

14.

Deepavali November 11 Wednesday

15.

Jamhuri Day December 12 Saturday

16.

Milad-un-Nabi or Id-e-Milad December 24 Thursday

17.

Christmas Day December 25 Friday

Types of Visas

Tourist Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Proof of proposed dates of travel such as air ticket and hotel bookings;
iv) Fee: Ksh. 3800 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Kenya, Eritrea or Somalia and not ordinarily residing in these countries at least for the last 2 years), exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Transit Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
(ii) Two recent colour photographs;
(iii) Copy of air ticket;
(iv) Fee: Ksh. 1900 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Medical Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Letter of invitation from an approved Hospital /Doctor in India;
iv) Medical documents establishing the need for taking medical treatment in India;
v) Proof of availability of sufficient funds for stay in India including the expenses for medical treatment by producing documents such as Bank statement, Salary certificate, sponsorship letter etc.;
vi) Fee: Ksh.7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for six months & Ksh.11400 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for one year.
A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Conference Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Letter of Invitation from organizers in India;
iv) Clearances from competent authorities in India for holding the conference;
v) Fee: Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
A Conference Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.

Student Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Letter of Admission (original + photocopy) from a registered Indian educational institution;
iv) A letter of financial support from the parent/Guardian accompanied by a Bank Guarantee/Certificate;
v) Evidence of transfer of adequate Funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India or travelers cheque;
vi) Fee: Khs.7200 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
In case of medical/ paramedical education, a ‘No Objection Letter’ from the Ministry of Health, Government of India is also required to be furnished. Maximum of three entries are allowed in a year. Visa holders are required to register with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Employment Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Employment Letter from Indian employer;
iv) Employment Contract (photocopy);
v) Minimum salary: US $ 25,000 per annum (Except for ethnic cooks, language teachers, (other than English language teachers)/translators);
vi) Fee: Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Entry Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Fees: Ksh 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of six months;
Ksh 11,400 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of one year;
Ksh.19,000 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of five years.
An Entry Visa may be granted to a person of Indian origin (who is not a holder of PIO/OCI cards) or for a specific purpose not covered under other categories of visas. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit, he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. An Entry Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. .

Journalist Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Invitation letter from India, if any;
iv) Copy of his accreditation;
v) Fee: Ksh. 7600+ Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
A Journalist Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.

Research Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;
ii) Two recent colour photographs;
iii) Research project draft (copy);
iv) Original letter of admission from a recognized Indian university/institute;
v) Affidavit of financial support;
vi) Fee: Ksh. 19,000 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
It is a mandatory requirement for all Foreigners arriving on Research Visa to register themselves with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

Project Visa:

Documents required:
i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form (separate form available for project visa);
ii) Two recent colour photographs
iii) Letter from Indian company awarding contract to foreign company, specifying details about the foreign company, project (including location, duration), total number of workers (highly skilled/skilled/semi-skilled) required to be sent by foreign company to India;
iv) Letter from Applicant’s Employer (brief description of its projects in India, nature of work in India);
v) Fee: Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.
A Project Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

 

This page was viewed 78 times.

Incoming search terms:

indian embassy in nairobi (1)
Embassy of India in Nairobi, Kenya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *