Embassy of India in Santiago

indian embassy in chile
embassy of india chile

971 Alcantara, Las Condes – Santiago

Working Hours of Embassy :
0900 to 1730 hours – Monday to Friday
The Embassy is closed on Saturdays and Sundays

Phone : 56 2 – 22284141 / 22286857

Fax : 56 2 – 22061959

Email info@embajadaindia.cl

Mail Box 10433, Santiago

Consular Timings :
Visa, Passports & Attestation services : Monday to Friday
Submission of Applications/Documents : 09-30 AM to 12-30 PM
Collection of Visa,Passports & Documents: 04-00 PM to 05-00 PM
Enquiry over telephone on consular matters : 02-00 PM to 04-00 PM



Tourist visas valid for six-month are available. A person desirous of visiting India frequently but not intending to stay for more than 90 days at a time is advised to apply for this type of visa. Please note that it is not possible to extend the stay in India beyond 90 days if visiting India on this visa.


Valid for six months to one-year stay with multiple entries for legitimate purposes only. Five-year long-term stay visas are available only for Chilean citizens of Indian origin. The five-year entry visa allows the holder to stay in India for up to 5 years after they have registered themselves with the authorities in India. This visa is advisable for people who intend to live in India on a long-term basis and for more than six months at a time.


Valid for one year with multiple entries. A letter from Sponsoring Organization indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. must accompany the application. A business letter from India or Chile is necessary.


Depending upon the duration of the course, multiple entry student visas for bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India are available. Visa is valid for up to five years or the duration of the course, whichever is less. A letter confirming admission from the institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, Government of India, New Delhi, is mandatory. Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Dept. of Education), Government of India, New Delhi, should be submitted. For research purposes detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted. Processing of applications for research may take about three months.


Valid for 15 days with single/double entry for stop over in India while travelling to a third country is available. Confirmed onward tickets must accompany the application.


Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by the Government of India. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India. Processing of applications for missionaries may take up to three months.


Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay, with single entry, in India. Journalists going for tourism only are also given Journalist Visa.


Employment visas are initially issued for one-year stay. The following documents should be enclosed with the application:

a) Copy of the contract with the employer
b) Copy of the registration of the Company
c) Undertaking on the following lines from the employer:


We take full responsibility for the activities and conduct of Mr/Mrs ______________ , national of ______________ during his/her stay in India. If anything adverse comes to notice during this period, we undertake to repatriate him/her on our cost.

Seal: Signature of competent authority

Kindly note that Employment Visa is given only for jobs that require very high level of skills and expertise. This can be extended by Foreigners Regional Registration Office in India, if the job contract continues. Spouses and children are granted co-terminus entry visas on request


: Conference Visa is granted on a case by case basis, with ad hoc validity. Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference and approvals of Indian authorities are to be submitted along with the visa application.

Transit Visa (TR)

: For the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India, valid for direct transit for a maximum period of 3 days; ordinarily valid for single/double journey and for entry within 15 days of the date of issue. Confirmed airline ticket for onward journey and valid visa for final destination are required.

Entry Visa (X)

: Applicable for people of Indian origin or persons married to Indian nationals, with validity from 1-5 years, with multiple entries. It is extendable in India. Entry visa is also issued for learning Yoga/Vedic culture in recognised institutions. All Indian origin people should apply for this visa when going to visit their relatives and friends in India along with tourism.

Embassy of India in Santiago

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *