VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

High Commission of India in Mexico

indian-embassy-mexico
indian embassy mexico

Address:
Musset 325, Colonia Polanco,
Delegacion Miguel Hidalgo,
C.P.11550, Mexico D.F.

Working Hours : 09:00 – 17:30 hours (Monday to Friday)

Tel : 00-52-55-5531-1050 / 5531-1002

Fax : 00-52-55-5254-2349

Email :

 Ambassador’s office: secy_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx
Counsellor(Political & Consular) pol.mexico@mea.gov.in &  cons.mexico@mea.gov.in
 Commercial & Information Wing  com.mexico@mea.gov.in
info.mexico@mea.gov.in
Head of Chancery  & Director, Indian Cultural Centre:  hoc.mexico@mea.gov.in
gticc.mexico@mea.gov.in
 Web Info Manager: Shri. Sushil Prasad, Second Secretary(Com. & Info.)
Ph: 00-52-55-5531-1050(extension-109)
 Attache/Consular Assistant:  cons_ eoimex@prodigy.net.mx
 Attache/General Assistant:  admn_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx
 Visa Assistant:  visa_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx
 Commercial Assistant:

Marketing Assistant:

Counsellor Assistant:

 trade_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx

market_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx

educul_eoimex@prodigy.net.mx

HOLIDAYS DATE DAY OF WEEK
1. New Year January 01 Thursday
2. Milad-ud-Nabi or

Id-E-Milad

January 04 Sunday
3. Republic Day January 26 Monday
4. Mexican Constitution Day* February 05 Thursday
5. Holi March 06 Friday
6. Ram Navami March 28 Sunday
7. Good Friday April 03 Friday
8. Buddha Purnima May 4 Monday
9. Idu’l Fitr July 18 Saturday
10. Independence Day August 15 Saturday
11. Mexican Independence Day September 16 Wednesday
12. Gandhi Jayanti October 02 Friday
13. Dussehra (Vijaya Dashami) October 22 Thursday
14. Diwali (Deepavali) November 11 Wednesday
15. Guru Nanak’s Birthday November 25 Wednesday
16. Mexican Revolution Day** November 20 Friday
17. Christmas December 25 Friday

List of Holidays

Types of Visas

Tourist Visa (T) :

Multy-entry, valid for 6 months up to 5 years, (5-yrs visa is subject to approval) it is non-extendable and non-convertible to other types of visas. Proof of financial solvency and confirmed return tickets may be required.

Business Visa (B):

Multy-entry, valid for 6 months up to 5 years, (5-yrs visa is subject to approval) it is non-extendable and granted for short visits for doing business or attending business meetings/negotiations. Seeking employment on a business visa is illegal. Additional requirements for a business visa are: i) a formal, signed, invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the Indian company, on the company’s letterhead, referring to the applicant’s passport details and indicating the duration for which the visa is needed, ii) on request, a copy of the Indian company’s Letter of Incorporation/Memorandum of Article / Memorandum of Association/Registration with Registrar of Companies/ any other proof of being legally registered, and iii) a letter from the company which the applicant represents, detailing the company’s activities and the business interests in India.

Employment Visa (E):

Valid initially for one year; subject to certain conditions, can later be extended by a Foreigners´ Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India if the job contract continues. Spouse and children get co-terminus visas. The following supporting documents are required: i) a formal appointment letter (no email communication etc.) from the company / organization in India to be submitted with the application form, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, iii) the original contract for employment (along with its photocopy), iv) a formal, signed letter on the Indian company / organization concerned on its letterhead, addressed to the Embassy`s Consular Section, detailing the reasons/justifications of the employment, also referring to the applicant’s passport details and the duration for which the visa is needed, and v) on request, a copy of the Indian company’s Letter of Incorporation/Memorandum of Article/Memorandum of Association/Registration with Registrar of Companies/ any other proof of being legally registered with the relevant body in India.

Students Visa (S):

Multy-entry student visa is issued to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized educational institutions in India, the validity of the visa depending upon the duration of the course. A letter confirming admission from such a recognized educational institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, New Delhi, is also required. Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), New Delhi, is required.

Research Visa (R):

Research visa is granted on an ad hoc, case by case basis, with validity as per the research project requirements. Before applying, the applicants must first contact the Embassy to discuss their research proposal. The application needs to be accompanied by certain supporting documents: i) a formal admission letter (no email communication etc.) from a recognized institution or college, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, and iii) for research with a technical institute such as in medical and para-medical or engineering field, clearance from Indian Ministry concerned (Ministry of Health / Ministry of Human Resources).
For research not, in a university/ institution of higher learning, but with a commercial organization, the following would be required: i) a formal invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the organization/institution concerned, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, iii) a letter from the organization/institution addressed to the Embassy of India explaining the research, its envisioned scope and purpose and recommending the applicant for a Research visa, also referring to the applicant’s passport details. Research visas issue may take up to three months and should be applied for well in time.

Journalist Visa (J):

Journalist visa is given to a professional journalist or photographer for a three-month stay in India. Foreign journalists desiring to go to India on long term assignments (i.e to be based in India) should fill up the online form (http:77pibaccreditation.nic.in/ under New users- select option- ” I am applying through Indian Mission abroad”) for issuance of PIB caccreditation cards simultaneously with submission of their “J” visa applications.
For making a documentary in India, the Embassy should be contacted first for discussion.

Conference Visa (C):

Conference is granted on a case by case basis, with ad hoc validity. The application needs to be submitted along with the following: i) a formal invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the organization / institution concerned, ii) a letter from the organization / institution addressed to the Embassy with details of the conference and recommending the applicant for Conference visa, also referring to the applicant’s passport details. Depending on the type of conference, the processing may take up to 3-4 weeks, and therefore it is advisable to apply well in time.

Transit Visa (TR):

For the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India, valid for direct transit for a maximum period of 3 days; ordinarily valid for single/double journey and for entry within 15 days of the date of issue. Confirmed airline ticket for onward journey and valid visa for final destination are required.

Entry Visa (X):

Applicable for people of Indian origin or persons married to Indian nationals, with validity from 1-5 years, with multiple entries. It is extendable in India. Entry visa is also issued for learning Yoga/Vedic culture in recognised institutions. All Indian origin people should apply for this visa when going to visit their relatives and friends in India along with tourism.

Project Visa (P):

Multy-Entry Project Visa is issued to foreign nationals coming to India for execution of projects in the power and steel sectors.
The Project Visa would be project-specific and would be issued based on submission of the relevant documents, clearly establishing that the project/ contract has been assigned to a particular Foreign Company by the Indian Company/Organization concerned.
Project Visa would be issued only for skilled/highly skilled person on a separate application form.

This page was viewed 73 times.

High Commission of India in Mexico

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *