VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

High Commission of India in Port Louis, Mauritius

Address :
High Commission of India, 6th Floor,
L.I.C. Building,
Pres. John Kennedy Street,
P.O. Box 162, Port Louis, Mauritius.

Working hours : 0930 hours to 1700 hours (Monday to Friday)

Telephone Numbers : (230) 208 3775/76, 208 0031, 211 1400

Fax Number : (230)208 8891

Website: http://indiahighcom.intnet.mu/

List of Holidays

1. New Year

Thursday, 1 January

2. Republic Day

Monday, January 26

3. Maha Shivaratri

Tuesday, February 17

4. National Day of Mauritius

Thursday, March 12

5. Holi

Friday, March 06

6. Rama Navami

Saturday, March 28

7.Idu’l Fitr

Saturday, July 18

8. Independence Day

Saturday, August 15

9. Janamashtami

Saturday, September 05

10. Id-ul Zuha (Bakrid)

Friday, September 25

11. Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday

Friday, October 2

12. Dusshera(Vijaya Dashami)

Thursday, October 22

13. Muharram

Saturday, October 24

14. Aapravasi Diwas

Monday, November 02

15. Diwali (Deepavali)

Wednesday, November 11

16. Id-E-Milad (Birthday of Prophet Mohammad)

Thursday, December 24

17. Christmas

Friday, December 25

Types of Visas

Tourist Visa

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
• Travellers cheques
(or)
Receipt of exchange of money in the name of applicant at the rate of US $ 50 (fifty) per day per person for stay in India.
(or)
A notarised letter of sponsorship from a person residing in India, guaranteeing all expenses of the applicant (s) in India.
(or)
Letter from the bank indicating the financial means of the applicant to meet the expenses in India .
(or)
Photocopy of credit card accompanying a letter from the bank indicating the credit limit.
• Proof of place of stay in India eg. confirmed hotel booking with dates or letter from relative / friend in India indicating full name, address and telephone numbers of the friend / relative with whom applicant intends to stay along with Id proof of the relative/friend in India.

Business Visa

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
• Letter from the company in Mauritius, indicating the exact nature of business to be transacted and the details of the person deputed for the purpose.
• Letter from the company in India, indicating the details of the person, visiting India, and the nature of the business.

Student Visa

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
• Provisional proof of admission / eligibility certificate from the concerned educational institution recognised / approved by theGovernment of India
• Letter from bank certifying to the financial means of parent / guardian to meet the expenses in India

Student Visa Extension

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
• Copy of identity card issued by the educational institution
• Bonafide certificate indicating duration of the course being pursued by the student
• Residence Permit photocopy

Employment Visa (Approval Subject to Admissibility)

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Copy of employment contract received from the Indian employer.

Medical Visa

• Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
• Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
• Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
• Letter from the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life of the Government of Mauritius or hospital in India indicating name, passport details and date of travel of patient and accompanying person (if any) to India for treatment

This page was viewed 65 times.

High Commission of India in Port Louis, Mauritius

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *