VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this Company/Service
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

High Commission of India in Wellington, New Zealand

high-commission-of-India-in-New-Zealand
high commission of India in New Zealand
high-commission-of-India-in-New-Zealand-logo
high commission of India in New Zealand logo

Address :
High Commission of India,
180 Molesworth Street,
Wellington, New Zealand.

Working hours: 9:00am-5:30pm ( Monday-Friday )

Telephone number: 04-4736390,

Fax number: 04-4990665

Email: webmaster@hicomind.org.nz

List of Holidays

S No. HOLIDAY DATE DAY
1 New Year’s Day January 01, 2015 Thursday
2 Id-E-Milad ( Birthday of Prophet Mohammad ) January 04, 2015 Sunday
3 Republic Day January 26, 2015 Monday
4 Waitangi Day February 06, 2015 Friday
5 Ram Navami March 28, 2015 Saturday
6 Mahavir Jayanti April 02, 2015 Thursday
7 Good Friday April 03, 2015 Friday
8 Buddha Purnima May 04, 2015 Monday
9 Idu’l Fitr July 18, 2015 Saturday
10 Independence Day August 15, 2015 Saturday
11 Janmashtami September 05, 2015 Saturday
12 Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday October 02, 2015 Friday
13 Dussehra ( Vijaya Dashami ) October 22, 2015 Thursday
14 Muharram October 24, 2015 Saturday
15 Diwali ( Deepavali ) November 11, 2015 Wednesday
16 Guru Nanak’s Birthday November 25, 2015 Wednesday
17 Christmas Day December 25, 2015 Friday

Types of Visas

1. Tourist Visa

Persons wishing to visit India for sight-seeing, recreation or meeting friends are normally granted six months tourist visas, effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. Person of Indian Origin, and his/her Spouse and dependant children visiting India should apply for “ENTRY” visa If they plan to stay in India for longer than 90 days.
“TOURIST” VISA ALLOWS A MAXIMUM STAY OF 90 DAYS AT A STRETCH FROM THE DATE OF ARRIVAL IN INDIA ON A SINGLE VISIT. TOURIST VISA IS NON-EXTENDABLE, NON-CONVERTIBLE AND THERE SHOULD BE A GAP OF 2 MONTHS BETWEEN TWO SUCCESSIVE VISITS TO INDIA FOR THE NATIONALS OF AFGHANISTAN, CHINA, IRAN, PAKISTAN,IRAQ, SUDAN, BANGLADESH, FOREIGNERS OF PAKISTAN AND BANGLADESH ORIGINS AND STATELESS PERSONS.
ALL PERSONS OF INDIAN ORIGIN AND THEIR MINOR CHILDREN ARE ADVISED TO APPLY FOR “ENTRY” VISA AS FAR AS POSSIBLE AS IT IS EXTENDABLE IN INDIA AND ALLOWS UNINTERRUPTED STAY FOR LONGER PERIODS.

2. Re-entry

Foreigners of nationalities indicated at Para 1 above holding Tourist Visa, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country mainly on account of neighbourhood tourism related travel and then re-enter India before finally exiting, are required to apply for a re-entry permit in addition to visa. A detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings) are required. If they are already outside their country of origin, they can also get such an endorsement from the nearest Indian Mission/Post abroad. The total period of stay in the country counted from the date of first entry into the country shall not exceed the stay stipulation period of 90 days. (Form 14)

3. Transit Visas

Transit visas are for those transiting through India. It is valid for 15 days from the date of issue of the visa. Applicant is permitted to stay for only 72 hrs in transit. Transit visa must be obtained before departure. Transit visas can’t be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of confirmed onward travel to a destination outside India is required. Passengers transfering to a connecting flight who do not intend to leave the airport or pass through the Immigration do not need a Transit Visa.

4. Business Visa

Business visa are normally issued to those applicants who intend to go to India for genuine business purposes. A letter each from the local employer and the sponsoring company in India stating the purpose of visit, places and organizations to be visited and duration of visit is required to be submitted along with the visa application. Multiple entry business visas from one to five years are granted to foreign businessmen who have set up industrial/business joint ventures in India. For this, the applicant is required to submit a letter from sponsoring company and a letter of invitation from the Indian counterpart company along with the visa application.

5. Student Visa

It is normally issued for a duration of the course of study. The applicant should submit proof of admission to a recognized educational institution in India along with documents certifying recognition of the Educational institution in India by the GOI authorities concerned.

6. Employment Visa

Employment visa is issued to those who are taking up assignment/employment with companies registered in India. An authenticated copy of the Employment contract and proof of registration of the employing organisation are to be furnished. Employment visa is granted initially for a period of six months or for the duration of the employment contract. Further extension, if necessary, may be granted by the relevant Foreigners Regional Registration office (FRRO) in India.
Those going for volunteer work should also apply for Employment visa.

7. Conference Visa

Conference visa is granted for the duration of the conference to those who are going to India for attending an international conference/seminar etc. A copy each of the letter of invitation from the organiser and the Government of India’s permission for holding the conference are required for the purpose of processing grant of conference visa. Letter from the local participant/employer should also be submitted to establish credentials of the applicant.

8. Entry Visa

Foreign nationals of Indian origin are eligible for this type of visa which may be granted for a validity of six months to five years depending on the purpose and the status of the applicant. This type of visa entitles its holder to a continuous stay in India upto six months on each visit and may even allow a continuous stay beyond six months (180 days) provided the holder registers himself/herself with the nearest FRRO within two weeks of arrival in India.

9. Journalist Visa

Journalists and media persons travelling to India for work-related purposes need special clearance. Please contact the Visa Section of the High Commission for further information.

10. Medical visa

Medical documents establishing the need for medical treatment in India along with the offer of treatment from a recognised medical institution in India. Proof of availability of sufficient funds for the duration of stay and the expenses for medical treatment in India should also be submitted with confirmed Return tickets.

11. Entry Visa for Sport Person:

All Sports persons going to India for participation in international sporting events are required to apply/pay for entry visa. Visa will be issued for the duration of sporting event. Officials/coaches/trainers etc. accompanying the players contingents will need to apply for Business visa. It may, however, be clearly noted that a copy of the clearance granted by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of India for holding the International Event needs to be submitted with the Visa application to enable grant of Visa.

This page was viewed 68 times.

High Commission of India in Wellington, New Zealand

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *